Table of Contents
With insightful data from the Ministry of Higher Education (MOHE) Malaysia, we deep-dive into Malaysia’s private higher education landscape, focusing on the most popular study disciplines sought by undergraduate students – which universities are winning mind share and what it all means for you.
In this report, our scope covers
- Private institutions only.
- Only Certificate, Diploma and Degree enrolments.
- Excludes institutions that are pure online learning such as Open University Malaysia, Wawasan Open University, AEU and exclusive colleges like Kolej Poly-Tech MARA.
Every year, hundreds of thousands of Malaysian families make one of the most consequential decisions of their lives — which course, which university, which future. In 2024, 400,476 students enrolled in private higher education institutions across Malaysia at the certificate, diploma, and degree level. The choices they made reveal a great deal about our national hopes, our economic anxieties, and the industries we believe will shape tomorrow.
For parents guiding a child through the maze of post-SPM/IGCSE choices, or for students weighing the pros and cons of different paths, these figures offer a ground-level view of what your peers are actually doing, not what the brochures suggest.
The Top 10 Disciplines At A Glance
| Rank | Discipline | No. of Students | % of Total Enrolments | % International Students |
| #1 | Business Management | 74,364 | 18.6% | 11.8% |
| #2 | Computer Science, Information Technology and Info Systems | 41,630 | 10.4% | 18.8% |
| #3 | Accounting (incl. ACCA & ICAEW) | 26,862 | 6.7% | 5.8% |
| #4 | Early Childhood Education | 17,649 | 4.4% | 0.9% |
| #5 | Medicine | 12,988 | 3.2% | 19.2% |
| #6 | Nursing | 9,108 | 2.3% | 2.0% |
| #7 | Mass Communication | 8,527 | 2.1% | 23.1% |
| #8 | Multimedia Design | 8,385 | 2.1% | 5.4% |
| #9 | Security & Law Enforcement Management | 8,347 | 2.1% | ~0% |
| #10 | Finance & FinTech | 7,859 | 2.0% | 9.3% |
Business Management alone commands 74,364 students, nearly one in five of the entire 400,476 enrolled students and is almost double the next biggest discipline, being Computing disciplines. Together, the top three disciplines, including Accounting, captures 35.7% of all enrolments, while disciplines ranked #6 through #10 are separated by fewer than 1,300 students between them. The rankings, in other words, describe a steep cliff at the top and a flat plateau at the bottom — not a gradual slope.
Students still gravitate towards commerce-driven (Business) courses, especially when they have not decided on any particular specialisation or have no interests in technical fields. Just by sheer earning potential and future prospects, it is no surprise that the Computer Science discipline or related courses continue to garner interest, while Accounting, though on the decline, is still regarded as a career-safe path.
The international student ratio tells an equally revealing story. Disciplines where Malaysia competes globally with career portability Mass Communication (23.1%), Medicine (19.2%), and Computing (18.8%) — attract roughly one in five students from overseas, signalling internationally recognised courses and a genuinely diverse classroom.
#1. Business Management
Total: 74,364 · Share of all enrolments: 18.6% · International: 11.8% · Study levels: Degree 51.5% | Diploma 44.0% | Certificate 4.5%
These are the Top 10 universities that have the highest
| Rank | Institution | No. of Students | Percentage of Discipline |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | INTI University & Colleges | 4,920 | 6.6% |
| #2 | UNITAR International University | 4,912 | 6.6% |
| #3 | Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL) | 4,459 | 6.0% |
| #4 | TAR UMT | 4,196 | 5.6% |
| #5 | Sunway University & Colleges | 3,564 | 4.8% |
| #6 | Management and Science University (MSU) | 3,037 | 4.1% |
| #7 | Multimedia University (MMU) | 2,668 | 3.6% |
| #8 | Taylor’s University & College | 2,626 | 3.5% |
| #9 | Monash University Malaysia | 2,319 | 3.1% |
| #10 | City University Malaysia | 1,970 | 2.6% |
Note: This strictly covers Business Management or Business Administration courses. It does not account for courses that from the get-go are focused on specialisations like Marketing, Logistics and Supply Chain, Accounting, Finance, Analytics and so forth. Hence, some of these institutions might rank higher if we account for the entire field of Business-related courses.
Let’s start with the number that should give everyone pause: 74,364 students. Nearly one in five of all private undergraduate higher education enrolments are studying Business Management. This is not a discipline. It is a national obsession.
What makes Business Management so persistently dominant? Part of the answer lies in its versatility. Unlike Engineering or Medicine, a business degree is perceived as a flexible ticket — equally useful whether a student ends up launching a startup, joining a family business, climbing a corporate ladder, or even pivoting into government. It is the degree you choose when you are not sure what you want to do, but want to keep your options open.

UNITAR

TAYLOR’S

SUNWAY

MONASH
The university landscape is notably spread out. No single institution dominates. The top three (INTI, UNITAR and UniKL) each hold around 6% of the discipline’s enrolments, suggesting the market is mature and competitive. TAR UMT and Sunway are strong performers too, with the latter notable for attracting a healthy international mix.
What should students and parents consider? A Business Management degree from a lesser-known institution in a saturated market can be a tough sell to employers. Brand, network, and co-curricular depth matter enormously here. Look for universities with strong industry ties, robust internship pipelines, and active alumni communities — rather than simply the most accessible entry requirements.
💡 Parent & Student Tip
Differentiate within the field. Most Business Management courses will allow you to choose a specialisation in the second or third year. Consider whether the university offers strong streams in entrepreneurship, supply chain, digital marketing, or sustainability and whether those streams have real industry connections.
Diploma pathway note: 44% of enrolments are at Diploma level — a sign that many students use this as a stepping stone. Credit transfers to degree programmes are common, but not all transfers are equal. Check the articulation agreements carefully before committing.
#2. Computer Science & IT
Total: 41,630 · Share of all enrolments: 10.4% · International: 18.8% · Study levels: Degree 67.4% | Diploma 31.5% | Certificate 1.1%
| Rank | Institution | No. of Students | Percentage of Discipline |
| #1 | Asia Pacific University (APU) | 7,723 | 18.6% |
| #2 | Multimedia University (MMU) | 5,197 | 12.5% |
| #3 | TAR UMT | 4,162 | 10.0% |
| #4 | INTI University & Colleges | 2,133 | 5.1% |
| #5 | Sunway University & Colleges | 1,920 | 4.6% |
| #6 | Taylor’s University & College | 1,801 | 4.3% |
| #7 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) | 1,500 | 3.6% |
| #8 | Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL) | 1,418 | 3.4% |
| #9 | Monash University Malaysia | 1,414 | 3.4% |
| #10 | Universiti Teknologi Petronas (UTP) | 1,372 | 3.3% |
Note: This strictly covers Computer Science and Information Technology / Systems courses only. It does not account for courses that from the get-go are focused on specialisations like Software Engineering, Cyber Security, Data Science and so forth. Hence, some of these institutions might rank higher if we account for the entire field of Computing-related courses.
Based on this scope of discipline alone, the picture is striking: 41,630 students, representing 10.4% of all enrolments, are building careers in tech. This is the second-largest discipline by a significant margin and arguably the most strategically important one for Malaysia’s economy.
The data reveals that Asia Pacific University (APU) commands a remarkable 18.6% of the entire discipline on its own (almost one in five in APU), with more than 7,700 students enrolled in 2024. That’s nearly double the next largest player, MMU.

APU

UTP

MMU

TAR UMT
APU’s strength is not coincidental: the university has invested heavily in technology-specific programmes, cultivated strong industry partnerships, and built a significant international student draw (2,598 international students in this discipline alone). It is, by the data, the undisputed capital of tech education in Malaysian private higher education.
Two other observations stand out.
- First, 67% of students are at Degree level — the highest degree-concentration ratio of any large discipline outside Medicine. This suggests Computing attracts students with serious career intentions, not just those seeking short-cycle credentials.
- Second, international students make up 18.8% of the discipline — a notably high ratio, reflecting Malaysia’s appeal as an affordable tech education destination for students from Africa, South Asia, and the Middle East.
💡 Parent & Student Tip
Not all tech degrees are equal. Scrutinise whether the university has dedicated labs, real cloud computing infrastructure, and industry-certified elective tracks (AWS, Google Cloud, Cybersecurity). Look for institutions with visible industry career-day hiring records.
Consider the specialisation split: In our dataset, Software Engineering and Cyber Security are tracked as separate disciplines and sit just outside the top 10 — meaning the actual tech ecosystem is even larger than #2 suggests.
#3. Accounting (incl. ACCA & ICAEW)
Total: 26,862 · Share of all enrolments: 6.7% · International: 5.8% · Study levels: Degree 46.8% | Professional Certificate 32.4% | Diploma 20.0% | Certificate 0.8%
| Rank | Institution | No. of Students | Percentage of Discipline |
| #1 | Sunway University & Colleges | 6,977 | 26.0% |
| #2 | TAR UMT | 3,484 | 13.0% |
| #3 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) | 1,388 | 5.2% |
| #4 | Kolej LSBF (LSBF College) | 1,301 | 4.8% |
| #5 | Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL) | 909 | 3.4% |
| #6 | UOW Malaysia (KDU) | 898 | 3.3% |
| #7 | Multimedia University (MMU) | 893 | 3.3% |
| #8 | Universiti Poly-Tech Malaysia (UPTM) | 875 | 3.3% |
| #9 | Taylor’s University & College | 796 | 3.0% |
| #10 | Management and Science University (MSU) | 673 | 2.5% |
Note: This includes courses that are not just pure Accounting specialised but also double majors such as Accounting and Finance or Accounting and Management, in which the main specialisation is still Accounting.
Accounting has long been one of Malaysia’s most dependable career pathways and when we look at the full ecosystem, including students pursuing the ACCA and ICAEW professional qualifications, the discipline is far larger than it first appears. At 26,862 students and 6.7% of all 400,476 enrolments, this is the third biggest discipline in the country and it demands a closer look at its internal structure.
The raw numbers tell a story of three parallel tracks converging on the same destination.
- The traditional Accounting degree and diploma route accounts for 18,172 students (67.7% of the combined total).
- The ACCA qualification, the world’s largest accounting body by student numbers, adds another 7,458 students pursuing its professional scheme through registered tuition providers in Malaysia.
- The ICAEW route, more selective and often seen as the gold standard for those targeting the Big Four in London or Singapore, contributes a further 1,232 students. Together, they form a professional ecosystem of remarkable scale.

SUNWAY

UOW MALAYSIA

UTAR

UNIKL
The shift in university rankings when ACCA and ICAEW are included is dramatic and telling. Sunway University & Colleges takes the first spot simply due to the dominant market share it has on the ACCA and ICAEW enrolment. Sunway is home to the largest ACCA tuition operation in Malaysia (3,661 students in ACCA alone in 2024) and one of only a handful of institutions in the country approved to deliver ICAEW programmes (1,171 students). Its position as the undisputed leader in professional accounting education is a deliberate strategic investment that has taken years to build.
TAR UMT ranks second at 13.0%, its 3,484 students remain the single largest cluster in traditional Accounting degrees, reflecting its historical strength in career-focused courses. The third to tenth place onwards sees a more evenly spread out market share, between 2.5% to 5.2% that is far below 10% of the market share.
The study level mix is the most complex of any Top 10 discipline: 46.8% at Degree level, 32.4% pursuing professional qualifications, and 20.0% at Diploma level. This layered structure reflects the multiple legitimate pathways into the accounting profession — each with different time horizons, cost structures, and career endpoints. A Diploma student may be on their way to a degree via credit transfer. A degree student may be simultaneously exempt from ACCA papers. A full-time ACCA student may have skipped the degree route entirely. All three are valid.
💡 Parent & Student Tip
ACCA and ICAEW exemptions are your biggest lever. The best accounting degree programmes offer substantial paper exemptions — meaning you complete fewer papers post-graduation to achieve full professional status. This translates directly to years saved and thousands of ringgit in exam fees. Always ask how many exemptions a degree programme offers before enrolling.
Understand the difference between ACCA and ICAEW. ACCA is the more accessible and widely recognised route globally, with a larger student community in Malaysia. ICAEW is more selective, more expensive, and carries particular prestige in the UK and Singapore markets. If your ambition includes working in London or a top regional financial hub, ICAEW is worth the investment.
#4. Early Childhood Education
Total: 17,649 · Share of all enrolments: 4.4% · International: 0.9% · Study levels: Diploma 84.1% | Degree 14.9% | Certificate 1.0%
| Rank | Institution | No. of Students | Percentage of Discipline |
| #1 | UNITAR International University | 2,146 | 12.2% |
| #2 | Management and Science University (MSU) | 1,079 | 6.1% |
| #3 | Universiti Melaka (UniMel) | 938 | 5.3% |
| #4 | UCYP University | 834 | 4.7% |
| #5 | Geomatika University & Colleges | 771 | 4.4% |
| #6 | Universiti Selangor (UniSEL) | 740 | 4.2% |
| #7 | SEGi University & Colleges | 709 | 4.0% |
| #8 | UNITI College | 705 | 4.0% |
| #9 | University College MAIWP International (UCMI) | 604 | 3.4% |
| #10 | Universiti Poly-Tech Malaysia (UPTM) | 599 | 3.4% |
Here is the discipline that might genuinely surprise you: Early Childhood Education (ECE) sits at the fourth-highest enrolled discipline, with 17,649 students. That’s more than Medicine. More than Nursing. More, frankly, than most parents would expect.
The story here is almost entirely one of workforce formalisation. As Malaysia urbanises, dual-income households have become the norm rather than the exception. Demand for quality preschool and childcare centres has exploded and with it, demand for formally trained practitioners. The government’s push to professionalise the early childhood sector, including mandatory qualifications for kindergarten teachers, has funnelled thousands of young women (and a smaller number of young men) into Diploma-level ECE programmes.
84% of Early Childhood Education students are at Diploma level — the most diploma-heavy of all top disciplines, reflecting a practical, job-ready workforce entering a rapidly growing sector.
💡 Parent & Student Tip
Salary ceiling awareness. ECE is a deeply meaningful career, but salary progression in private childcare settings can be slow. Graduates who move into curriculum development, training, or ownership and management of childcare centres often see better long-term trajectories.
Degree pathways exist. Only 15% of ECE students are at Degree level today — representing a significant upskilling opportunity for working professionals who started with a Diploma.
Got Scholarship?
Use our Pathway Match tool to accurately get matched with your preferred courses, fees and scholarships you qualify for in 5 minutes.

#5. Medicine
Total: 12,988 · Share of all enrolments: 3.2% · International: 19.2% · Study levels: Degree 87.0% | Diploma 13.0%
| Rank | Institution | No. of Students | Percentage of Discipline |
| #1 | Management and Science University (MSU) | 1,720 | 13.2% |
| #2 | IMU University | 1,477 | 11.4% |
| #3 | Manipal University College Malaysia (MUCM) | 1,302 | 10.0% |
| #4 | AIMST University | 1,033 | 8.0% |
| #5 | UniKL-RCMP | 1,004 | 7.7% |
| #6 | University of Cyberjaya (UOC) | 966 | 7.4% |
| #7 | MAHSA University & College | 822 | 6.3% |
| #8 | Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia (NUMed) | 638 | 4.9% |
| #9 | Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL) | 423 | 3.3% |
| #10 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) | 419 | 3.2% |
Note: The Medicine discipline is largely made up of MBBS course enrolments but also includes Traditional Chinese Medicine and Biomedicine. UniKL-RCMP and UniKL are treated separately as UniKL-RCMP specialises in MBBS.
Medicine occupies a unique position in the Malaysian education psyche — it is simultaneously the dream of many families and the reality of relatively few. With 12,988 students, it accounts for 3.2% of all private undergraduate enrolments, but that modest share belies a highly competitive, high-stakes ecosystem.

IMU

MUCM

UOC

MSU
At 87% degree-level concentration, Medicine is the most academically structured discipline on this list. The landscape of providers is notably diverse: MSU leads with 13.2%, followed closely by IMU (11.4%) and Manipal University College Malaysia (10%). What is striking is how competitive the top five are — no single institution has broken away from the pack, suggesting genuine quality competition and real choice for students.
International enrolment at 19.2% is high, driven primarily by students from South Asia, the Middle East, and African countries who find Malaysian medical schools both affordable and internationally recognised. This cross-subsidisation plays an important role in keeping programme costs sustainable for everyone.
💡 Parent & Student Tip
Clinical posting quality is everything. Ask prospective medical schools about their hospital affiliations, annual patient admissions at teaching hospitals, and the ratio of students to clinical placements.
Check MMC recognition. Not all MBBS programmes are equal in accreditation, clinical hours, and hospital affiliate quality. Verify that the degree is recognised by the Malaysian Medical Council (MMC) before enrolling.
#6. Nursing
Total: 9,108 · Share of all enrolments: 2.3% · International: 2.0% · Study levels: Diploma 84.1% | Degree 14.2% | Certificate 1.7%
| Rank | Institution | No. of Students | Percentage of Discipline |
| #1 | KPJ Healthcare University & Colleges | 1,720 | 18.9% |
| #2 | UniKL-RCMP | 771 | 8.5% |
| #3 | IMU University | 654 | 7.2% |
| #4 | University of Cyberjaya (UOC) | 551 | 6.0% |
| #5 | MAHSA University & College | 549 | 6.0% |
| #6 | AIMST University | 384 | 4.2% |
| #7 | Lincoln University College | 362 | 4.0% |
| #8 | University College MAIWP International (UCMI) | 319 | 3.5% |
| #9 | Sunway University & Colleges | 314 | 3.4% |
| #10 | Oriental Nilam College of Nursing & Health Sciences | 302 | 3.3% |
Nursing at 9,108 students is, alongside Medicine, one of the two healthcare disciplines making the top ten and together they represent a substantial private investment in Malaysia’s healthcare workforce pipeline. However, the contrast with Medicine is instructive: Nursing is overwhelmingly a Diploma-level discipline (84%), reflecting the sector’s practical, vocational character.
KPJ Healthcare University dominates the top spot with 18.9% of enrolments — a logical outcome given that KPJ’s hospital network provides a natural employment pipeline for its graduates. This institution-to-employer integration is a genuine competitive advantage for KPJ students that few other institutions can replicate.

KPJ UC

IMU

MAHSA

ORIENTAL NILAM
💡 Parent & Student Tip
Upskilling pathways matter. Nursing graduates who subsequently pursue Post-Basic certificates (ICU, Emergency, Midwifery) or a Post-Basic to Bachelor’s degree conversion see significantly better career progression and salary growth.
Government vs private employment: Government hospital salaries have improved considerably in recent years. Many nursing graduates prefer public sector stability over private sector incentive pay — understand both tracks before choosing.
#7. Mass Communication
Total: 8,527 · Share of all enrolments: 2.1% · International: 23.1% · Study levels: Degree 77.4% | Diploma 20.8% | Certificate 1.8%
| Rank | Institution | No. of Students | Percentage of Discipline |
| #1 | Taylor’s University & College | 1,201 | 14.1% |
| #2 | INTI University & Colleges | 925 | 10.8% |
| #3 | TAR UMT | 887 | 10.4% |
| #4 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) | 789 | 9.3% |
| #5 | UOW Malaysia (KDU) | 765 | 9.0% |
| #6 | UCSI University & Colleges | 609 | 7.1% |
| #7 | Multimedia University (MMU) | 472 | 5.5% |
| #8 | Sunway University & Colleges | 369 | 4.3% |
| #9 | Han Chiang University College of Communication (HCUC) | 288 | 3.4% |
| #10 | SEGi University & Colleges | 273 | 3.2% |
Mass Communication surprises with the highest international student ratio of any discipline outside Medicine — a remarkable 23.1% of its 8,527 students are from overseas. At Taylor’s, which leads the discipline with 14.1% share, international students actually outnumber domestic ones — 701 international versus 500 local. This reflects Malaysia’s growing appeal as a hub for media and communication studies, particularly for students from neighbouring ASEAN nations and parts of Africa seeking English-medium environments.
One caveat parents should raise with students: the media industry globally is undergoing profound disruption. Traditional journalism, broadcasting, and PR are contracting, while digital content creation, social media strategy, and data-driven communications are expanding. Students entering Mass Communication should ensure their programme includes strong modules in digital analytics, content strategy, video production, and social media platforms — not just print journalism or broadcast theory.

TAYLOR’S

HCUC

SUNWAY

UOW MALAYSIA
💡 Parent & Student Tip
Build a portfolio from Day 1. In Mass Communication, your portfolio is your degree. Graduates who cannot show real published work, a social media following, or tangible campaign experience will struggle against self-taught content creators in the job market. Start creating from the first semester, not the final year.
#8. Multimedia Design
Total: 8,385 · Share of all enrolments: 2.1% · International: 5.4% · Study levels: Diploma 62.0% | Degree 36.2% | Certificate 1.8%
| Rank | Institution | No. of Students | Percentage of Discipline |
| 1 | Multimedia University (MMU) | 1,803 | 21.5% |
| 2 | TAR UMT | 1,352 | 16.1% |
| 3 | Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL) | 781 | 9.3% |
| 4 | German-Malaysian Institute (GMI) | 470 | 5.6% |
| 5 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman | 419 | 5.0% |
| 6 | Asia Pacific University (APU) | 388 | 4.6% |
| 7 | Management and Science University (MSU) | 322 | 3.8% |
| 8 | Sunway University & Colleges | 317 | 3.8% |
| 9 | Universiti Islam Selangor (UIS) | 276 | 3.3% |
| 10 | SEGi University & Colleges | 211 | 2.5% |
Multimedia Design at 8,385 students is a discipline that reflects Malaysia’s cultural investment in creative industries. Multimedia University (MMU) unsurprisingly leads with 21.5% — its origins in Cyberjaya’s Multimedia Super Corridor make this something of a home turf advantage, and the brand remains strongly associated with creative and technology-adjacent programmes.
The Diploma-heavy profile (62%) is notable. Many students enter via practical, portfolio-based diploma programmes before considering degrees. This is a discipline where the quality of the student’s personal portfolio often matters more to employers than the name of the institution.

MMU

SUNWAY

SEGI

APU
The low international share (5.4%) suggests this remains largely a domestic-demand discipline, with the creative economy feeding local advertising agencies, game developers, and film production houses.
With Malaysia’s creator economy, game development and animation ecosystem growing, the employment prospects for strong Multimedia Design graduates are genuinely brightening.
#9. Security & Law Enforcement Management
Total: 8,347 · Share of all enrolments: 2.1% · International: ~0% · Study levels: Diploma 84.0% | Degree 12.9% | Certificate 3.1%
| Rank | Institution | No. of Students | Percentage of Discipline |
| #1 | Kolej Antarabangsa Goon (KA Goon) | 5,128 | 61.4% |
| #2 | Saito University College | 1,643 | 19.7% |
| #3 | Malaysia University of Science & Technology (MUST) | 386 | 4.6% |
| #4 | Innovative University College | 315 | 3.8% |
| #5 | Geomatika University & Colleges | 183 | 2.2% |
| #6 | Newton International College | 171 | 2.0% |
| #7 | Vision College | 147 | 1.8% |
| #8 | North Borneo University College (NBUC) | 119 | 1.4% |
| #9 | New Era University College | 86 | 1.0% |
| #10 | UCMS | 74 | 0.9% |
Security and Law Enforcement Management is, without question, the most analytically unusual entry in this top ten. With 8,347 students, it edges into the rankings — but the distribution is extraordinary: Kolej Antarabangsa Goon (KA Goon) alone accounts for 61.4% of all enrolments in this discipline. Saito University College holds another 19.7%. The remaining institutions share just 19% between them.
This is a level of market concentration that exists nowhere else in the top ten. To put it plainly: if you removed KA Goon and Saito from the dataset, this discipline would not make the rankings at all. Security & Law Enforcement is essentially a niche, vocationally-specific discipline that has been scaled by two specialist institutions.

SAITO

MUST
For students interested in this path, the limited number of offerings actually simplifies the choice — but parents should ensure any diploma or degree is properly recognised by relevant industry and government bodies.
#10. Finance & FinTech
Total: 7,859 · Share of all enrolments: 2.0% · International: 9.3% · Study levels: Degree 76.1% | Diploma 23.1% | Certificate 0.8%
| Rank | Institution | No. of Students | Percentage of Discipline |
| #1 | TAR UMT | 3,016 | 38.4% |
| #2 | Sunway University & Colleges | 895 | 11.4% |
| #3 | Taylor’s University & College | 699 | 8.9% |
| #4 | Xiamen University Malaysia | 608 | 7.7% |
| #5 | Multimedia University (MMU) | 363 | 4.6% |
| #6 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) | 352 | 4.5% |
| #7 | Asia Pacific University (APU) | 300 | 3.8% |
| #8 | UCSI University & Colleges | 213 | 2.7% |
| #9 | Management and Science University (MSU) | 179 | 2.3% |
| #10 | INTI University & Colleges | 135 | 1.7% |
Finance has long been a core discipline in Malaysian private education, and when combined with the emerging Financial Technology sub-discipline, it edges into the top 10 with 7,859 students. The degree-heavy profile (76%) reflects Finance’s status as a career pathway that requires depth of knowledge — CFA, CFP, and RFP professional qualifications are the real prizes, and a degree is the baseline entry point.
The most striking data point here is TAR UMT’s sizeable market share: 38.4% of all Finance & FinTech enrolments. Nearly four in ten Finance students at private universities in Malaysia study at a single institution. This reflects both TAR UMT’s historical stronghold in professionally-oriented programmes and the quality of its finance courses.

TAYLOR’S

TAR UMT

SUNWAY

XIAMEN
Not surprising that Sunway University and Taylor’s University take the subsequent second and third spots as they are institutions renowned for business and finance studies.
The presence of Xiamen University Malaysia at #4 with 7.7% share (and a notable 218 international students) is a distinctive data point, reflecting the Chinese government-linked university’s appeal to students with transnational educational aspirations and connections to China’s growing financial sector.
💡 Parent & Student Tip
FinTech is real, not just a buzzword. As bank branches shrink and digital wallets proliferate, Malaysia’s financial sector is actively recruiting graduates who understand both finance fundamentals and technology infrastructure. Programmes that blend coding, blockchain basics, and digital payments with core finance theory are ahead of the curve.
Professional exam exemptions from the CFA Institute, CIMA, or ACCA remain among the most valuable features to look for in a Finance programme. These exemptions translate directly into time and money saved.
5 Macro Observations You Should Know
1. The Top 2 Command Nearly 29% of All Enrolments
Business Management (18.6%) and Computer Science & Information Technology (10.4%) together account for nearly 29% of all 400,476 private higher education enrolments. This level of concentration means that graduate supply in these two fields significantly outpaces most other areas. In market terms: more supply competes for the same number of entry-level jobs. Students choosing these disciplines need to differentiate themselves aggressively through specialisations, internships, portfolios, and specialisations — the degree alone will not be enough.
2. The Accounting Ecosystem Is Far Larger Than It Looks
When ACCA and ICAEW professional qualifications are properly counted alongside traditional Accounting degrees and diplomas, the discipline stands at 26,862 students, making it the third-largest in Malaysia’s private higher education system, and raising the overall universe to 400,476. This corrected view reveals something important: the professional accounting pathway is not a niche alternative to a degree, it is a parallel highway of comparable scale. Sunway’s emergence as the clear #1 institution in this combined discipline — driven by its dominance in ACCA and ICAEW tuition — shows how strategically some institutions have invested in the professional qualification market.
3. Healthcare Is the Fastest-Growing Silent Story
Medicine and Nursing together account for nearly 22,100 students — and this excludes Pharmacy (6,604 students, sitting just outside the top 10). Malaysia’s ageing demographic, its aspirations to become a regional medical tourism hub, and the persistent shortage of healthcare professionals suggest that healthcare discipline enrolments will continue to grow. Students considering Medicine, Nursing, or Pharmacy are entering fields with structurally strong long-term demand.
4. International Students Signal Where Malaysia Is Genuinely Competitive
The disciplines with the highest international student ratios — Mass Communication (23.1%), Medicine (19.2%), Computer Science & Information Technology (18.8%) — reveal where Malaysia truly competes as a global education destination. These are the disciplines where quality, English-medium instruction, affordability, and international recognition converge. For families with globally-minded students, these disciplines offer the added benefit of a diverse, international peer network that begins building from Year 1.
5. Market Concentration Within A Discipline Can Be A Feature, Not A Bug
APU’s 18.6% share of Computer Science & Information Technology disciplines, TAR UMT’s 38.4% share of Finance, Sunway’s 26.0% share of the combined Accounting ecosystem, and KA Goon’s 61% of Security & Law Enforcement — these concentrations exist for reasons. The dominant institutions in each niche have built superior ecosystems: industry connections, alumni networks, specialist facilities, and employer trust earned over years. When one institution commands outsized market share in a specific discipline, it is worth asking why — often the answer leads you directly to that institution’s genuine competitive strengths.
Visit Uni Enrol Or Book A Free Consultation

Drop by Uni Enrol Education Consultation Office and let’s kickstart your study journey together! 🎓
Find us at B-02-03, Level 2, Sunway Geo Avenue, Jalan Lagoon Selatan, Bandar Sunway, 47500 Subang Jaya, Selangor. Our friendly counsellors are ready to help you discover scholarships, compare universities, plan your perfect pathway and submit your application.
We specialise in:
You can also book a free online consultation by clicking the button below!
About the Author:

Ken Hoong is the co-founder of Uni Enrol and a contributing writer. Drawing on his close work with Uni Enrol’s counsellors, he brings keen insight into Malaysia’s evolving private higher education landscape and the shifting preferences of students in learning and career choices.










You must be logged in to post a comment.