Table of Contents
Every year, hundreds of thousands of Malaysian students make one of the most consequential decisions of their lives — choosing what to study. Behind those choices lies a complex web of instincts, aspirations, parental guidance, and economic signals. Now, for the first time, raw enrolment data from the Ministry of Higher Education (MOHE) on private higher education institutions lets us see, in aggregate, what an entire generation of students is betting on.
At A Glance: Top 10 Fastest Growing Disciplines
Ranked by absolute enrolment gain between 2021 and 2024, combining all undergraduate qualifications – Certificate, Diploma and Degree level only.
| # | DISCIPLINE | 2021 | 2024 | NEW STUDENTS | GROWTH % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer Science & Information Technology | 30,264 | 41,630 | +11,366 | +37.6% |
| 2 | Education | 3,811 | 7,591 | +3,780 | +99.2% |
| 3 | Security & Law Enforcement Management | 5,038 | 8,347 | +3,309 | +65.7% |
| 4 | Supply Chain & Logistics | 4,071 | 7,078 | +3,007 | +73.9% |
| 5 | Early Childhood Education | 14,656 | 17,649 | +2,993 | +20.4% |
| 6 | Software Engineering | 3,240 | 6,149 | +2,909 | +89.8% |
| 7 | Business Management | 71,687 | 74,364 | +2,677 | +3.7% |
| 8 | Marketing | 4,020 | 5,886 | +1,866 | +46.4% |
| 9 | Multimedia Design | 6,724 | 8,385 | +1,661 | +24.7% |
| 10 | Criminology & Criminal Justice Studies | 3,066 | 4,597 | +1,531 | +49.9% |
The numbers we’re about to unpack cover every Certificate, Diploma, and Degree courses at private universities and colleges across Malaysia — from Perlis to Sabah — tracking changes between 2021 and 2024. The overall private undergraduate HEI sector grew by roughly 11%, from 352,706 to 391,786 enrolled students. But that headline number masks a far more dramatic reshuffling happening underneath.
Some disciplines are exploding. Some are contracting. And a few are quietly becoming the most strategically important career pathways of our generation. This is their story.
#1. Computer Science & Information Technology
Top 10 institutions with the highest enrolment in Computer Science & Information Technology related courses in Malaysia.
| # | INSTITUTION | 2021 | 2024 | ± % | GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asia Pacific University (APU) | 4,593 | 7,723 | ▲68% | +3,130 |
| 2 | Multimedia University (MMU) | 3,199 | 5,197 | ▲62% | +1,998 |
| 3 | TAR UMT | 4,339 | 4,162 | ▼4% | −177 |
| 4 | INTI University & Colleges | 1,705 | 2,133 | ▲25% | +428 |
| 5 | Sunway University & Colleges | 1,196 | 1,920 | ▲61% | +724 |
| 6 | Taylor’s University & College | 742 | 1,801 | ▲143% | +1,059 |
| 7 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) | 1,143 | 1,500 | ▲31% | +357 |
| 8 | Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL) | 382 | 1,418 | ▲271% | +1,036 |
| 9 | Monash University Malaysia | 862 | 1,414 | ▲64% | +552 |
| 10 | Universiti Teknologi Petronas (UTP) | 570 | 1,372 | ▲141% | +802 |
This is the titan. With over 41,600 students enrolled in 2024 — nearly one in every nine private HEI enrolments in the country — Computer Science and IT is not just a growing discipline; it is the defining academic story of this generation. The 11,366 new students added in just three years is more than the total enrolment of many smaller disciplines combined.
What’s particularly striking is the composition of that growth. Degree-level enrolment surged from 19,097 to 28,049 — a leap of nearly 9,000 students at bachelor’s level alone. This isn’t students dabbling in digital certificates; they’re committing to full three to four-year degrees with serious career intent. The Diploma tier also expanded from 10,808 to 13,129, showing healthy feeder pathways for students who prefer to enter degree programmes via the polytechnic-equivalent route.

TAR UMT

MMU

APU

MONASH
The international student angle is equally telling: foreign enrolments rose from 4,381 to 7,838 — a 79% jump. Malaysia is increasingly attracting overseas students specifically for tech degrees, driven by English-medium instruction, regional affordability, and strong industry-linked curricula.
APU dominates, and its growth from 4,593 to 7,723 students confirms its position as Malaysia’s undisputed tech university. Multimedia University (MMU) held its ground. UniKL’s surge from 382 to 1,418 reflects a deliberate repositioning around industrial tech talent. Taylor’s’ near-tripling (742 to 1,801) confirms its serious investment in its computing faculty. UTP’s growth from 570 to 1,372 reflects Petronas Group’s acknowledgement that the future of energy is digital.
The conversation has evolved beyond ”Should I do IT?” to which specialisation — cybersecurity, AI, data science, or cloud? Students entering these programmes in 2024 are doing so with a level of career clarity that simply didn’t exist five years ago.
#2. Education
Top 10 institutions with the highest enrolment in Education related courses in Malaysia.
| # | INSTITUTION | 2021 | 2024 | ± % | GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UNITAR International University | 677 | 2,022 | ▲199% | +1,345 |
| 2 | UNIRAZAK | 355 | 1,139 | ▲221% | +784 |
| 3 | Taylor’s University & College | 402 | 776 | ▲93% | +374 |
| 4 | Kolej Universiti Islam Johor Sultan Ibrahim (KUIJSI) | 452 | 767 | ▲70% | +315 |
| 5 | City University Malaysia | 0 | 367 | ▲New | +367 |
| 6 | SEGi University & Colleges | 408 | 355 | ▼13% | −53 |
| 7 | Universiti Islam Selangor (UIS) | 0 | 335 | ▲New | +335 |
| 8 | Universiti Poly-Tech Malaysia (UPTM) | 120 | 236 | ▲97% | +116 |
| 9 | German-Malaysian Institute (GMI) | 376 | 228 | ▼39% | −148 |
| 10 | Universiti Selangor (UNISEL) | 99 | 168 | ▲70% | +69 |
Education is the stealth story of this report. It nearly doubled in just three years — the single highest growth rate of any top-10 discipline — and it did so quietly, without the fanfare that typically surrounds tech or business. In 2021, roughly 3,800 students were enrolled in Education degree programmes at private institutions. By 2024, that number had jumped to 7,591.
What’s driving this? Several forces converge here. Malaysia has faced a persistent shortage of qualified teachers, particularly at the primary and secondary levels, and the government has taken steps to make teaching qualifications more accessible via private institutions. There’s also been a generational shift in perception: teaching is increasingly seen not as a fallback career, but as a purposeful, stable, and increasingly well-compensated profession.

SEGI

UNITAR

TAYLOR’S

UNIRAZAK
UNITAR International University leads the pack with 2,022 enrolled Education students in 2024, up from 677 in 2021 — a staggering 199% increase. UNIRAZAK also registered a staggering growth of more than tripling from its 2021 enrolment.
Taylor’s University’s doubling from 402 to 776 also reflects its strong teacher-education brand in KL’s private education market. For parents steering children toward stable careers, Education deserves a second look.
#3. Security & Law Enforcement Management
Top 10 institutions with the highest enrolment in Security & Law Enforcement Management related courses in Malaysia.
| # | INSTITUTION | 2021 | 2024 | ± % | GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kolej Antarabangsa Goon | 242 | 5,128 | ▲2,019% | +4,886 |
| 2 | Saito University College | 2,344 | 1,643 | ▼30% | −701 |
| 3 | Malaysia University Science & Technology (MUST) | 139 | 386 | ▲178% | +247 |
| 4 | Innovative University College | 0 | 315 | ▲New | +315 |
| 5 | Geomatika University | 43 | 183 | ▲326% | +140 |
| 6 | Newton International College | 1,241 | 171 | ▼86% | −1,070 |
| 7 | Vision College | 108 | 147 | ▲36% | +39 |
| 8 | North Borneo Univ College (NBUC) | 88 | 119 | ▲35% | +31 |
| 9 | New Era University College | 0 | 86 | ▲New | +86 |
| 10 | International University College of Management and Sports (UCMS) | 0 | 74 | ▲New | +74 |
Security & Law Enforcement Management grew 65.7% to 8,347 students — impressive on the surface. But the story is almost entirely driven by a single institution: Kolej Antarabangsa Goon.
Goon went from a modest 242 students in 2021 to a remarkable 5,128 in 2024, representing more than 61% of the entire discipline’s enrolment. Their flagship programme — the Diploma in Law Enforcement Management — accounts for the bulk of these numbers. This hyper-concentration warrants careful reading: the headline growth number is real, but it is not broadly distributed across the sector.

SAITO

MUST
An important counterpoint: Saito University College — once the dominant player — dropped from 2,344 to 1,643 students, while Newton International College fell from 1,241 to 171. The sector’s growth is concentrated, not organic. Students considering this discipline should understand the market dynamics driving these shifts.
The underlying demand is real. Malaysia’s rapid urbanisation, growing commercial security needs, and the professionalisation of enforcement roles at government agencies, ports, and private sector security firms are all creating genuine career pathways. The Diploma pathway accounts for 7,012 of the 8,347 students, confirming this is primarily a vocational, employment-first route.
#4. Supply Chain & Logistics
Top 10 institutions with the highest enrolment in Supply Chain & Logistics courses in Malaysia.
| # | INSTITUTION | 2021 | 2024 | ± % | GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TAR UMT | 331 | 1,330 | ▲302% | +999 |
| 2 | Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL) | 451 | 1,041 | ▲131% | +590 |
| 3 | Malaysia University Science & Technology (MUST) | 891 | 859 | ▼4% | −32 |
| 4 | Shipping & Aviation College (SAC) | 0 | 544 | ▲New | +544 |
| 5 | Peninsula College | 250 | 522 | ▲109% | +272 |
| 6 | Sunway University & Colleges | 276 | 367 | ▲33% | +91 |
| 7 | Management and Sciences University (MSU) | 191 | 295 | ▲54% | +104 |
| 8 | Sentral Digital College KL | 0 | 279 | ▲New | +279 |
| 9 | UNITAR International University | 13 | 253 | ▲1,846% | +240 |
| 10 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) | 403 | 250 | ▼38% | −153 |
Few disciplines can trace their enrolment surge as directly to a real-world event as Supply Chain & Logistics. When COVID-19 paralysed global trade networks between 2020 and 2022 — leaving shelves bare, factories idle, and shipping containers stranded at wrong ports — the world suddenly understood something it had taken for granted: that supply chains are not background infrastructure but the circulatory system of modern civilisation.
That lesson embedded itself into a generation of students. Enrolments grew from 4,071 to 7,078 — a 73.9% surge in three years. The split between Diploma (4,096) and Degree (2,982) students shows a healthy balance: diploma students gaining practical execution skills, degree students developing the strategic and analytical mindset needed for senior roles.

PENINSULA

SUNWAY

UTAR

TAR UMT
The most striking entry in this discipline is Shipping and Aviation College (SAC), which had zero enrolments in 2021 but 544 students by 2024. Alongside Sentral Digital College KL (0 to 279), this signals new niche institutions entering the market specifically to serve logistics demand.
TAR UMT’s jump from 331 to 1,330 students makes it the largest provider. Peninsula College’s growth (250 to 522) reflects strong Penang-side demand, consistent with the state’s position as Malaysia’s manufacturing and logistics hub. For students looking for a career with guaranteed global relevance, Supply Chain & Logistics is perhaps the most underappreciated option in this entire list.
#5. Early Childhood Education
Top 10 institutions with the highest enrolment in Early Childhood Education courses in Malaysia.
| # | INSTITUTION | 2021 | 2024 | ± % | GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UNITAR International University | 789 | 2,146 | ▲172% | +1,357 |
| 2 | Management and Sciences University (MSU) | 1,254 | 1,079 | ▼14% | −175 |
| 3 | Universiti Melaka (UNIMEL) | 0 | 938 | ▲New | +938 |
| 4 | UCYP University | 0 | 834 | ▲New | +834 |
| 5 | Geomatika University | 946 | 771 | ▼18% | −175 |
| 6 | Universiti Selangor (UNISEL) | 622 | 740 | ▲19% | +118 |
| 7 | SEGi University & Colleges | 941 | 709 | ▼25% | −232 |
| 8 | UNITI College | 726 | 705 | ▼3% | −21 |
| 9 | University College MAIWP International (UCMI) | 0 | 604 | ▲New | +604 |
| 10 | Universiti Poly-Tech Malaysia | 336 | 599 | ▲78% | +263 |
On percentage terms, Early Childhood Education grew only 20.4% — modest compared to others on this list. But it started from a substantial base of 14,656, which means those additional 2,993 students represent real, sustained demand rather than a sudden spike. This discipline has been quietly producing the largest cadre of early-years educators in the country for years.
The structure is heavily Diploma-oriented: 14,843 of 17,649 students are on diploma tracks in 2024. This is a feature, not a bug — it reflects the practical, skill-based nature of early childhood work, where hands-on practicum experience matters more than theoretical depth. The Degree tier (2,632 students) is growing, however, as the profession gradually demands higher qualifications for centre leadership and government-linked ECE roles.

UNITAR

SEGI

GEOMATIKA

MSU
Three universities — Universiti Melaka (UNIMEL), UCYP University, and University College MAIWP International — each reported zero Early Childhood Education enrolments in 2021, yet collectively enrolled over 2,000 students by 2024. This reflects a broader race among smaller institutions to enter a market with guaranteed graduate employment prospects.
UNITAR’s surge to the top (789 to 2,146) is significant. The market for trained ECE professionals is genuinely undersupplied — Malaysia’s preschool sector is growing, urbanisation is accelerating dual-income household formation, and the government’s push to raise childcare quality is creating sustained institutional demand for credentialled educators.
Got Scholarship?
Use our Pathway Match tool to accurately get matched with your preferred courses, fees and scholarships you qualify for in 5 minutes.

#6. Software Engineering
Top 10 institutions with the highest enrolment in Software Engineering courses in Malaysia.
| # | INSTITUTION | 2021 | 2024 | ± % | GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TAR UMT | 28 | 1,301 | ▲4,546% | +1,273 |
| 2 | Asia Pacific University (APU) | 787 | 1,023 | ▲30% | +236 |
| 3 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) | 483 | 666 | ▲38% | +183 |
| 4 | Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN) | 0 | 469 | ▲New | +469 |
| 5 | Xiamen University Malaysia | 395 | 442 | ▲12% | +47 |
| 6 | German-Malaysian Institute (GMI) | 96 | 389 | ▲305% | +293 |
| 7 | Sunway University & Colleges | 172 | 386 | ▲124% | +214 |
| 8 | Taylor’s University & College | 133 | 336 | ▲153% | +203 |
| 9 | Monash University Malaysia | 182 | 188 | ▲3% | +6 |
| 10 | UOW Malaysia | 221 | 158 | ▼28% | −63 |
If CS/IT is the broad tent of digital education, Software Engineering is the inner sanctum — the discipline where students commit to building the systems that run the world. It grew by nearly 90% to 6,149 students, and what makes this figure stand out is its composition: 5,513 of those students (90%) are pursuing Degree-level qualifications. This is not a vocational pathway; it is a full academic commitment to the craft of software development.
The distinction between Software Engineering and Computer Science matters more than many students realise at the enrolment stage. Software Engineering degrees tend to emphasise structured development processes, systems architecture, project management within engineering contexts, and rigorous quality assurance — skills that command a premium in enterprise and industrial settings. CS degrees, meanwhile, often skew more theoretical. Both pathways are valuable; the choice depends on whether you want to be the builder or the scientist.

APU

SUNWAY

TAYLOR’S

MONASH
TAR UMT’s extraordinary leap — from just 28 Software Engineering students in 2021 to 1,301 in 2024 — is the single most dramatic individual institution story in this entire report. This appears to reflect a deliberate, large-scale programme relaunch and aggressive recruitment. It bears watching whether these graduates achieve equivalent employment outcomes to those from longer-established programmes.
APU (787 to 1,023), UTAR (483 to 666), and GMI (96 to 389) all show robust, credible growth. The German-Malaysian Institute’s rise is particularly interesting — an institution with deep industrial partnership roots leveraging Germany’s reputation for engineering rigour. Sunway’s and Taylor’s doubling and tripling confirm a growing programming talent pipeline through its well-resourced campus.
#7. Business Management
Top 10 institutions with the highest enrolment in Business Management courses in Malaysia.
| # | INSTITUTION | 2021 | 2024 | ± % | GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | INTI University & Colleges | 4,818 | 4,920 | ▲2% | +102 |
| 2 | UNITAR International University | 3,495 | 4,912 | ▲41% | +1,417 |
| 3 | Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL) | 2,503 | 4,459 | ▲78% | +1,956 |
| 4 | TAR UMT | 5,643 | 4,196 | ▼26% | −1,447 |
| 5 | Sunway University & Colleges | 2,757 | 3,564 | ▲29% | +807 |
| 6 | Management and Sciences University (MSU) | 3,261 | 3,037 | ▼7% | −224 |
| 7 | Multimedia University (MMU) | 2,162 | 2,668 | ▲23% | +506 |
| 8 | Taylor’s University & College | 2,039 | 2,626 | ▲29% | +587 |
| 9 | Monash University Malaysia | 2,131 | 2,319 | ▲9% | +188 |
| 10 | City University Malaysia | 1,018 | 1,970 | ▲93% | +952 |
Business Management appears on this list not because of its growth rate — a very modest 3.7% — but because of its sheer scale. With 74,364 students enrolled in 2024, this discipline accounts for nearly one in every five students across all of Malaysia’s private HEI sector. Getting bigger by 2,677 students from an already enormous base is still meaningful, even when the percentage looks small.
But the 3.7% growth rate is the more important signal for students. Business Management has been the default degree choice in Malaysia for decades — a safe, familiar pathway that parents understand and employers accept as a baseline qualification. That era may be drawing to a close. The discipline is growing far slower than the sector average of 11%, suggesting it is approaching saturation. The market can only absorb so many graduates from a single field.

MONASH

TAYLOR’S

SUNWAY

MMU
The internal redistribution is telling: while INTI, Sunway, MMU, Taylor’s, Monash, and City University all grew their Business Management cohorts, TAR UMT dropped from 5,643 to 4,196 — a loss of nearly 1,500 students. This suggests students are increasingly seeking differentiated, specialised degrees over the traditional blanket ‘Business Admin’ qualification.
Business Management remains a legitimate, employable degree. But students who opt for specialisations — Digital Marketing, Business Analytics, International Business, or Entrepreneurship — will likely stand out more in a crowded graduate market. A generic Business degree increasingly needs to be paired with a tech skill, a language competency, or industry internship depth.
#8. Marketing
Top 10 institutions with the highest enrolment in Marketing courses in Malaysia.
| # | INSTITUTION | 2021 | 2024 | ± % | GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TAR UMT | 823 | 2,378 | ▲189% | +1,555 |
| 2 | Sunway University & Colleges | 332 | 560 | ▲69% | +228 |
| 3 | INTI University & Colleges | 543 | 463 | ▼15% | −80 |
| 4 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) | 483 | 368 | ▼24% | −115 |
| 5 | Asia Pacific University (APU) | 214 | 341 | ▲59% | +127 |
| 6 | UCSI University & Colleges | 378 | 318 | ▼16% | −60 |
| 7 | Taylor’s University & College | 150 | 188 | ▲25% | +38 |
| 8 | Management and Sciences University (MSU) | 192 | 180 | ▼6% | −12 |
| 9 | SEGi University & Colleges | 198 | 176 | ▼11% | −22 |
| 10 | HELP University & College | 1 | 152 | ▲New | +151 |
Marketing as a standalone discipline has undergone arguably the most dramatic conceptual reinvention of any field in this list. What was once primarily about the four P’s and consumer behaviour lectures is now deeply intertwined with data analytics, social media strategy, content creation, performance marketing metrics, and AI-driven personalisation. Students choosing Marketing today are signing up for something almost unrecognisable from the same degree a decade ago.
The 46.4% growth to 5,886 students tells that story. TAR UMT’s dominance here is striking — from 823 students in 2021 to 2,378 in 2024 (189% growth), it now accounts for 40% of the entire discipline’s enrolment. Its Diploma in E-Marketing (1,098 students) and Bachelor in Marketing (947 students) together explain most of this surge — positioning its Marketing courses squarely at the intersection of business and digital.

TAYLOR’S

TAR UMT

HELP

UTAR
HELP University’s Marketing enrolment jumped from just 1 student in 2021 to 152 in 2024 may be more of a function of introducing a course name that puts Marketing as the focus rather than through a generic Business course where students later choose Marketing as the discipline.
For students, Marketing today offers a credible and dynamic career pathway — but only if the course has genuine digital marketing depth. When evaluating courses, ask specifically about performance marketing, analytics tools, content strategy, and CRM platforms. A Marketing degree that skips these is preparing you for a job market that no longer exists in its old form.
#9. Multimedia Design
Top 10 institutions with the highest enrolment in Multimedia Design courses in Malaysia.
| # | INSTITUTION | 2021 | 2024 | ± % | GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Multimedia University (MMU) | 984 | 1,803 | ▲83% | +819 |
| 2 | TAR UMT | 587 | 1,352 | ▲130% | +765 |
| 3 | Universiti Kuala Lumpur (UniKL) | 646 | 781 | ▲21% | +135 |
| 4 | German-Malaysian Institute (GMI) | 213 | 470 | ▲121% | +257 |
| 5 | Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR) | 365 | 419 | ▲15% | +54 |
| 6 | Asia Pacific University (APU) | 239 | 388 | ▲62% | +149 |
| 7 | Management and Sciences University (MSU) | 328 | 322 | ▼2% | −6 |
| 8 | Sunway University & Colleges | 77 | 317 | ▲311% | +240 |
| 9 | Universiti Islam Selangor (UIS) | 0 | 276 | ▲New | +276 |
| 10 | SEGi University & Colleges | 131 | 211 | ▲61% | +80 |
Multimedia Design’s 24.7% growth to 8,385 students is a somewhat counterintuitive development, given the widespread anxiety about AI-generated art and content potentially displacing creative professionals. But the data suggests that Malaysian students are not fleeing from creative fields in response to AI — if anything, the generational shift toward visual communication, content creation, and digital-first branding is pulling more students toward this discipline than ever before.

MMU

SUNWAY

APU

SEGI
The explanation may lie in a nuanced understanding many students now have of what AI tools actually do: they amplify skilled creative practitioners rather than replace them. A Multimedia Design graduate who can direct AI tools, post-process outputs, maintain brand consistency, and execute professional-grade visual productions is more valuable than ever. The rise of short-form video content, social commerce, gaming, and immersive experiences is creating vast new demand for trained visual communicators.
MMU leads comfortably with 1,803 students (up from 984), leveraging its original multimedia identity. TAR UMT more than doubled its cohort (587 to 1,352). APU, being known as a tech-university, is also surging in students for this field.
#10. Criminology & Criminal Justice Studies
Top 10 institutions with the highest enrolment in Criminology & Criminal Justice Studies related courses in Malaysia.
| # | INSTITUTION | 2021 | 2024 | ± % | GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newton International College | 113 | 1,469 | ▲1,200% | +1,356 |
| 2 | UNIKOP College | 2,529 | 1,194 | ▼53% | −1,335 |
| 3 | Kolej Antarabangsa Goon | 0 | 810 | ▲New | +810 |
| 4 | Smart College | 141 | 298 | ▲111% | +157 |
| 5 | North Borneo Univ College (NBUC) | 0 | 287 | ▲New | +287 |
| 6 | International University College of Management and Sports (UCMS) | 0 | 138 | ▲New | +138 |
| 7 | Malaysian College for Security Studies | 0 | 122 | ▲New | +122 |
| 8 | Perdana College | 42 | 91 | ▲117% | +49 |
| 9 | Kolej Islam Antarabangsa | 0 | 83 | ▲New | +83 |
| 10 | Sri College Malaysia | 155 | 58 | ▼63% | −97 |
Criminology and Criminal Justice Studies is perhaps the most globally culturally-influenced discipline in this list. True crime podcasts, forensic procedural dramas, and streaming platforms’ insatiable appetite for crime content have unambiguously shaped a generation’s fascination with understanding why crimes happen, how they’re investigated, and how justice systems respond. The data confirms that fascination is converting into enrolment decisions.
The discipline grew 49.9% to 4,597 students, cracking the top 10. But the institutional picture is deeply concentrated and volatile. The most dramatic story here is UNIKOP — which held 2,529 Criminology students in 2021, making it the dominant player, but fell to 1,194 by 2024. Newton International College moved in the opposite direction: 113 students in 2021 to 1,469 in 2024. And Kolej Antarabangsa Goon entered with zero students in 2021 and reached 810 by 2024.

UNIKOP

NBUC
The top three institutions in 2024 together account for 3,473 of 4,597 students — a 75.5% concentration ratio. When any discipline has this level of concentration in a handful of small, less-known institutions, students should research graduate employment outcomes carefully. What percentage of graduates are employed in related fields within 12 months?
The underlying demand is genuine, however. Malaysia’s legal and security sectors are professionalising. Corporate investigators, insurance fraud analysts, court researchers, and policy analysts in justice-adjacent government roles all benefit from criminology training. Students who combine Criminology with Law, Forensic Science, or Psychology create a profile that is increasingly sought-after.
What This Means For You
Reading enrolment data tells you what conditions others are preparing for, not necessarily what tomorrow holds. A few themes the numbers don’t say loudly enough:
- Technology is the meta-discipline. CS/IT, Software Engineering, and Multimedia Design together exceed 56,000 students — but even Marketing, Supply Chain, and Business are being transformed by technology faster than syllabi can keep up. Whatever you study, digital competency is non-negotiable.
- Growth rates and employment rates are different numbers. Some disciplines here are growing because one institution aggressively expanded a programme, not because graduate demand surged. Always ask: what is the graduate employment rate in this specific discipline, and what roles are they actually getting?
- The counterintuitive paths may be the best bets. Supply Chain & Logistics is genuinely undersupplied with talent. Education graduates have near-guaranteed employment. ECE professionals are in active demand. Sometimes the less glamorous-sounding path leads to the most secure landing.
- For parents: The disciplines your generation considers “safe” — generic Business, pure Accounting — are no longer reliably safe in an automating economy. Encourage specialisations with genuine market differentiation.
- On university choice: Brand matters more in some fields than others. In CS/IT, APU, MMU, Sunway, and Monash open different doors. In ECE and Education, proximity and affordability often matter more than prestige.
The disciplines growing fastest reflect something real: where the economy is heading and what skills will matter. Use that signal wisely.
Visit Uni Enrol Or Book A Free Consultation

Drop by Uni Enrol Education Consultation Office and let’s kickstart your study journey together! 🎓
Find us at B-02-03, Level 2, Sunway Geo Avenue, Jalan Lagoon Selatan, Bandar Sunway, 47500 Subang Jaya, Selangor. Our friendly counsellors are ready to help you discover scholarships, compare universities, plan your perfect pathway and submit your application.
We specialise in:
You can also book a free online consultation by clicking the button below!
About the Author:

Ken Hoong is the co-founder of Uni Enrol and a contributing writer. Drawing on his close work with Uni Enrol’s counsellors, he brings keen insight into Malaysia’s evolving private higher education landscape and the shifting preferences of students in learning and career choices.










You must be logged in to post a comment.